2013 South Australian Senior State Championships

Posted on 17/03/2013

16th and 17th March

South Port once again delivered a variety of conditions for all competitors with competition on Saturday being postponed in the afternoon to continue on Sunday due to unsafe water conditions.  Henley was represented well in all areas and finished 10th overall.  It was fantastic to see a wonderful group of our U14 competitors teaming up with our U15’s at their first Senior State Titles. 

Congratulations to Josh Smith winning a total of 3 medals, silver (Tube Race) and two bronze medals (Surf Race and Taplin), Sax Bates winning a silver (2km Run), Maeve Moroney-Plouffe winning a silver (Tube Race), Sean Dedai winning a bronze (Taplin) and Ethan Miller also winning a bronze (Taplin).   All of the results were fantastic but a special mention to the U19 Taplin Relay team where the team consisted of one U15, U17 and U19 competitor.  It has been over 20 years since Henley won any Taplin Relay medal in all age groups, excluding Masters.  Well done boys!   The results below show promising things for next year’s championships.  It was a great effort by everyone, with many 4th - 6th placings. 

The Surf Boats showed our club’s strength in this area winning a total of 3 Gold, 3 Silver and 2 Bronze medals.  Another fantastic result!

Our medallists this year at the State Titles were:

GOLD

U19 Mens Surf Boat: Henley Royals - Liam Forest, Reece Woods, Isaac Size, Stefan Starkey and Gary Fazzalari (Sweep)

U23 Female Surf Boat: Henley Pirates - Bianca Parker, Sarah Melios Traver, Mia Ciccarello, Courtney Smallacombe and Darren Hocking (Sweep)

Surf Boat Relay: Henley Blue - Simon Mitris, Joe Devries, Tim Richards, David Kulikowsi and Darren Hocking (Sweep), Courtney Smallacombe, Sarah Melios Traver, Emma Cassidy, Bianca Parker, Liam Forest, Stefan Starkey, Laura Cassidy, Jack Leonard and Jamie Butterfield (Sweep)

SILVER

U15 Mens 2km Run: Sax Bates 

U15 Womens Tube Race: Maeve Moroney-Plouffe 

U17 Mens Tube Race: Josh Smith 

U23 Female Surf Boat: Henley Strikers - Tiarne Easley, Laura Cassidy, Emma Cassidy, Regan Smallacombe and Jamie Butterfield (Sweep)

U23 Mens Surf Boat: Henley Dirtybirds - Jake Fitzgerald, Daniel Murdock, Nicholas Ruygrok, Jack Foody and Kevin Fitzgerald (Sweep)

Surf Boat Relay: Henley White - Jake Fitzgerald, Daniel Murdock, Nicholas Ruygrok, Jack Foody and Kevin Fitzgerald (Sweep), Evette Devries, Tara McElhinney, Manu Ortiz, Cally Emmins and Brad Vogt (Sweep), Sean Dedai, Tiarne Easley, Reece Woods, Isaac Size and Gary Fazzalari (Sweep)

BRONZE

U17 Mens Surf Race: Josh Smith 

U19 Mens Taplin: Ethan Miller, Josh Smith, Sean Dedai 

Open Mens Surf Boat: Henley Mackdogs - Simon Mitris, Joe Devries, Tim Richards, David Kulikowski and Darren Hocking (Sweep) 

Open Womens Surf Boat: Henley Stingers - Evette Devries, Tara McElhinney, Manu Ortiz, Cally Emmins and Brad Vogt (Sweep)