Junior Carnival 1- Somerton, Comp Day 1 and other event information

Posted on 20/11/2016 by: web

Important information for Somerton Junior Carnival and Internal Competition Day 1

Junior Carnival 1 - Somerton

Click to download - Map & Circular

If you have not registered your child - do it NOW..

Just touching base ahead of the first Junior Carnival at Somerton this Sunday, 20 November.  Please find attached SLSSA Circular with event timetable.  The Under 10s are in charge of transporting the trailer and beach set up/pack up this week.  Please assist, particularly with packing up at the end of the day if you are around and encourage your families to do the same.

Internal Junior Competition Day 1

We also have our first internal Junior Competition Day on Saturday, 19 November.  Here is some important information to ensure smooth running of the day!

 As Under 6s, 7s and 8s will be running their usual program on this day, Come and Try kids can participate.  There will be no Come and Trys for Under 9 plus.

Registration: 12.15 - 12.45.  All kids ages Under 9s plus are required to sign in at this time.  This registration will replace the usual sign in sheets for those age groups.

Competition: 1pm - 4pm (or earlier - fingers crossed!).

Under 6s, 7s, 8s: Start 1pm running their usual Saturday program and duration.

After: BBQ and drinks downstairs.

Each competition area will be run by 1 person.  Suggestions based on last year are as follows.  Please let me know asap if this is not suitable for you.

  • Sprints: Barrie
  • Swim: Brian
  • Board: Rachel
  • Flags: Nikki
  • 1km 2km: TBA Mike??

Swim, Board, Iron, and 1km 2km

These events will be run in Competition Groups (U9 & U10, U11 & U12 & U13, U14 & U15) to give bigger numbers for racing.  All events will be gender specific and results will be taken per each Age Group (not Competition Group).  AGLs will marshall their own age groups and help Officials lining kids up in appropriate Age Groups as they come across the finish line.  Sprints and flags will be run in individual age groups.

Results

Results will be recorded for each age group.  Comp Coordinator, Brian will record results and tally points across the 3 Competition Days.  These points will be used to determine each Age Group's male and female Club Champion and the overall best male and female for the Andrew Lanyon Award.

After Junior State Titles, AGLs will be required to provide their choices for the Most Improved, Coaches Award and Best Competitor.  Guidelines for awarding these trophies will be forwarded closer to the time. 


Other Upcoming Events

Get your teams ready for the FIRST AID STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS to be conducted Saturday 12th December.  Nomination Circular will be out this week.

Only 2 weeks until the Seacliff SPR. 

Please go to http://seacliffspr.com.au/ for all the relevant information.

This year’s Wave Warriors event is also coming up very soon @HenleySLSC.  Go to http://www.wavewarriors.com.au/ for all the relevant information.

ROBE: Circular C15078 has been sent to all clubs with a reply date of November 13th